Privacy Policy

Effective: March 29, 2018

1. GENERAL

At Knowji, we know you care about your personal information, so we have prepared this privacy policy (our “Privacy Policy”) to explain how we collect, use and share it. By using or accessing the Service, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Capitalized terms not defined here have the meanings set forth in the terms and conditions (the “Terms and Conditions”), located at www.knowji.com/terms. We may update our Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we do this and the changes are material, we will post a notice that we have made changes to this Privacy Policy on the Website for at least 7 days after the changes are made, and we will indicate the date these terms were last revised at the bottom of the Privacy Policy. Any revisions to this Privacy Policy will become effective the earlier of (i) the end of that 7-day period or (ii) the first time you access or use the Service after any such changes.

2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you use Knowji you provide us with two types of information: (i) information you submit via the Service and (ii) information regarding your use of the Service collected by us as you interact with the Service.

When you enter the Website, we collect your browser type and your IP address (a unique address that identifies your computer on the Internet). When you use our mobile Application, we collect your device type, your device ID, and your IP address. In addition, we store certain information from your browser using "cookies." A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's computer tied to information about the user. We use session ID cookies to confirm that users are logged in. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature; however, you should note that cookies may be necessary to provide you certain features available on the Website (e.g., customized delivery of information).

Through the registration process you may provide us with your name and email address, and other information that may be requested during the registration process. When you use the Service you may submit information and content to your profile, generate Activity Data through engaging in educational activities on the Service, or send messages and otherwise transmit information to other users. We store this information so that we can provide you the Service and offer personalized features.

We do not share your personal information with third-parties unless it is necessary to offer the Service or required by law (see below for specifics).

3. USE OF INFORMATION OBTAINED BY KNOWJI

We may use your contact information to send you notifications regarding new services offered by Knowji that we think you may find valuable. Knowji may also send you service-related announcements from time to time through the general operation of the Service. Generally, you may opt out of such emails.

Knowji may use or share aggregate or anonymous data collected through the Service, including Activity Data, for purposes such as understanding or improving the service.

4. INFORMATION OBTAINED BY THIRD PARTIES

To support and enhance the Service, we may work with a variety of third party advertising networks, marketing analytics service providers and website analysis firms (collectively, “Third Party Advertising Service Providers”). These Third Party Advertising Service Providers may collect and use non-personally identifiable information about your visits to and use of the Website and mobile Application as well as other websites in order to serve you with advertisements and content tailored to meet your preferences and likely interests or better understand ad effectiveness. Aggregate demographic and interest data may also be used for market research purposes.

In addition, your mobile devices may offer settings that enable you to make choices about the collection, use, or transfer of mobile app information for online behavioral advertising (for example, Apple iOS’ Advertising ID and Google Android’s Advertising ID). Please note that opting out does not prevent the display of all advertisements to you.

5. SHARING YOUR PERSONALLY-IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

Knowji shares your personally-identifiable information only when it is reasonably necessary to offer the Service, legally required, or permitted by you. For example:

We may provide personally-identifiable information to service providers who help us bring you the Service, such as hosting the Service at a co-location facility or sending email updates. In connection with these operations, our service providers may have access to personally-identifiable information for a limited time. When we utilize service providers for processing any personally-identifiable information, we implement reasonable contractual protections limiting the use of that personally-identifiable information to the provision of services to Knowji.

We may be required to access and disclose personally-identifiable information in response to lawful requests, such as subpoenas or court orders, or in compliance with applicable laws. Additionally, we may access and share account or other personally-identifiable information when we believe it is necessary to comply with law, to protect our interests or property, to prevent fraud or other illegal activity perpetrated through the Service or using the Knowji name, or to prevent imminent harm. This may include accessing and sharing personally-identifiable information with other companies, lawyers, agents or government agencies.

If the ownership of all or substantially all of the Knowji business, or individual business units or assets owned by Knowji that are related to the Service, were to change, your personally-identifiable information may be transferred to the new owner. In any such transfer of information, your personally-identifiable information would remain subject to this section.

6. UPDATING OR DELETING YOUR PERSONALLY-IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

You have at all times the right to delete your account with Knowji by following the instructions available through the Service. After your account is deleted we will retain aggregate or anonymous data collected through the Service, including Activity Data, which may be used by Knowji and shared with third parties in any manner.

7. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES AND LINKS

Please note that you may have cookies placed on your computer by third party websites that refer you to our Service. Although we do not share your personal information with these third party websites unless it is reasonably necessary to offer the Service, they may be able to link certain non-personally identifiable information we transfer to them with personal information they previously collected from you. Please review the privacy policies of each website you visit to better understand their privacy practices. In addition, Knowji would like to inform you that anytime you click on links (including advertising banners), which take you to third party websites, you will be subject to the third parties’ privacy policies.

Our Services may contain links to other sites operated by third parties. Knowji does not control such other sites and is not responsible for their content, their privacy policies, or their use of personal information, including any personal or financial information collected by our third party payment processor to process payments for in-app purchases. Knowji’s inclusion of such links does not imply any endorsement of the content on such sites or of their owners or operators except as disclosed on the Services. Any information submitted by you directly to these third parties is subject to that third party’s privacy policy.

8. CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 entitles residents of the State of California to request from a business, with whom that resident has an established business relationship, certain information regarding the types of personal information the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third party and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. If you would like to request a copy of this information disclosure from Knowji, please contact us at legal@knowji.com.

9. LINKS

The Service may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. We encourage users to be aware when they leave the Service to read the privacy statements of other websites that collect personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by Knowji via the Service.

10. INFORMATION SECURITY

Knowji has implemented administrative and technical safeguards it believes are sufficient to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your account information and Activity Data. However, we believe that a determined attacker with sufficient resources could defeat those safeguards and may, as a result, gain access to the information we seek to protect.

11. DO NOT TRACK

The Service is not designed to respond to “do not track” signals sent by some browsers.

12. CONTACT US

To understand more about our Privacy Policy, access your information, or ask questions about our privacy practices or issue a complaint, please contact us at legal@knowji.com.